Monday, October 26, 2009

H-Ween........should Believers participate?

Should a person who professes to worship the creator participate in Halloween? In the Bible, we are commanded not to become involved with the unfruitful works of darkness (Eph. 5-11). Halloween traditions can be traced to the ancient Celtic Day of the Dead. Halloween retains features that hearken back to the original Pagan harvest holiday Samhain, such as the customs of bobbing apples (which was a horrible thing originally done in boiling water to people convicted of crimes without witnesses) and carving vegetables. Halloween doesn't glorify the Creator, in fact it is dedicated to the spirits who oppose Him. The Creator wants Believers to walk in the light rather than in darkness. Believers can rejoice that "He who is in you is greater than he who is in the world" (1John 4:4); that we can "resist the devil and he will flee from you" (James 4:7)

Know Your Rights: Believers have the legally protected right to keep their public school children from participating in any spiritually compromising activity, such as listening to ghost stories, coloring pictures of witches, wearing costumes and participating in Halloween "parties." In PA the law is in the PA Code Title 22, chapter 11.

No comments:

Post a Comment